This title is super long, but I totally get it. So basically, I have to come up with a list of ten books that I actually enjoyed that are out of my normal comfort zone. I can totally do it.
So I would say – despite what I’ve been told – that I am not really a contemporary person. Or at least I wasn’t, but after reading more of these books that I actually liked, I was able to venture out of my comfort zone. So I’ll add some of those here. Well not just contemporary but some historical fiction as well since I didn’t really use to read that as well.
Wow, I’m kind of rambling.
So this was a contemporary novel that I got to read for a blog tour, which I’m so glad that I got to read because I personally really loved this one. This had a mystery involved, and took place in Ireland, and it was just… wow. I loved it.
This was a contemporary romance novel, and I don’t always like romance novels, but this one actually made me smile and laugh. I think because it felt like a slow burn, and honestly Tiffy and Leon became friends and got to learn about one another before they ended up finding out that they wanted to bang. So that was way cooler than insta-love, you know?
This was another novel that is a contemporary, but also dealt with dealing with grief and had some magic realism to it. I absolutely loved this novel, and I loved how Callie was so realistic as an MC, and I was actually able to relate to her and feel for her.
This was a contemporary with science fiction involved – physics that I wouldn’t have known about without this book – and it was really intriguing. I really, really enjoyed this novel, and I was so happy to see some sort of survival story that was realistic.
This was a historical fiction novel. I’ve been trying to get more into historical fiction and I know that there are some that I just couldn’t get into. This one was a huge exception. I also loved the old Hollywood story feel to it, although seeing what Evelyn and Celia had to go through seriously broke my heart.
This was another mystery and contemporary novel that I took a chance on because I was recommended to try it by Brittany @ Brittany the Book Guru, and I totally trust her judgment and I’m so glad I did. The audiobook on this story was absolutely amazing, and I honestly felt like I was listening to a true crime podcast or something.
Another historical fiction novel, with some romance involved that I didn’t think that I’d like but I ended up loving so much! I haven’t read the companion novel to it yet, but I definitely want to sometime in the near future.
Another historical fiction novel! See, I think I’m getting out of my comfort zone slowly. This was also mythology based since it told about the battle with Achilles and all that, but it was also way cool because it told a side of the story that we never get to hear. I think that’s why I really loved this novel.
This was my first ever political thriller and I was definitely not disappointed. I’m kind of surprised that I liked it, because I didn’t think I would like anything remotely political in the fiction world. I felt like the threat was realistic, I loved the President in this novel, and I just really enjoyed this ride.
Another contemporary mystery with magical realism involved. Well, sort of. I liked that there were aspects of the story that the girls loved to read, and then how their real lives ended up mirroring or being involved in the Lovelorn story. It was very interesting, and the audiobook was just amazing.
So I did a nice thing and made sure that I included the Goodreads links on the book covers, so if you wanted to check them out, feel free! I know that sometimes, I get too lazy to do that, but after talking with Dana @ Devour Book with Dana, I wanted to make sure I made it easy for anyone to be able to check out some books that may interest them.
Ugh, I do NOT want to go back to work today. But… I guess I gotta make that coin though.
Great list! So many of these are on my TBR – The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo, All the Bad Apples, Next Year in Havana, Sadie, The Silence of the Girls and How the Light Gets In are all novels I’m interested in checking out. Especially Evelyn Hugo – I’ve heard so many good things about it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you so much, Jess! I can’t wait to hear your thoughts on all of those novels. Evelyn Hugo was definitely one of my favorites for the year. I loved it so much, I ended up buying a physical copy so I could go and visit certain passages.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Such a great list Leelynn!!! I’m so happy to see you liked the silence of the girls. I thought that was a great read :)))
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you so much, Emer! Oh yeah, I’m so glad I ended up taking a chance on reading that. I usually don’t read historical fiction but that one really gave me such a great impression on historical fiction that I’d love to find something similar to that. I’m glad you enjoyed it too!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I really need to read Sadie sometime. I’m not generally that into the contemporary genre either, but you’re making this book sound really good.
My TTT.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I don’t know if you’re willing to do audiobooks, but I highly, highly, HIGHLY recommend listening to Sadie. The experience is just completely captivating and you really feel like you’re listening to a real podcast and a true story. It was crazy, but I loved it so much!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Sadie is such a great book! I also can’t wait to read The Flatshare and Broken Things!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yay! I’m glad you liked Sadie as well!
I think you’ll really like The Flatshare and Broken Things! I’m tempted to buy those just so I can have it on my shelf lol.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Sadie! I love seeing Sadie’s audiobook get mentioned, it is truly sensational. I need to find more audiobooks with that level of quality tbh. Great list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
You described it perfectly! Sensational! It’s such a different experience that I feel like I wouldn’t have felt if I just read the book. Oh yeah, totally! Audiobooks like that are my favorites 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
So true about that title, right? xD I tried to find ways to shorten it, but nope, it obviously wasn’t happening, so I gave up. Just go with it, I guess haha.
I want to read Before I Disappear! It sounds so good. I also definitely don’t do political thrillers, but I’m so intrigued by the combination of Clinton/Patterson that I really need to give The President Is Missing a try. It seems like so many people like it when they weren’t expecting to, so it gives me hope!
LikeLiked by 1 person
LOL totally! I just could not figure out a way to shorten the title. I’m sure someone did and if I come across it, I’ll feel silly for not thinking about it but oh well.
Sammie, if you want that one, I can send you my copy! You just let me know if you want Before I Disappear okay??
LikeLiked by 1 person
You’re the second person to offer to send me something this week, and I don’t know what I’ve done to be so lucky to know you people. T_T I don’t want to put anyone out, though. I know shipping can get expensive. Thank you so much for the offer. :3
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh shush, I’d love to send it to you if I can. Just PM me.
LikeLike
Moira Fowley Doyle is so underrated. She’s so freaking good and her atmosphere in her book is always really eerie and perfect for a fall read I think.
I’ve learned over the last couple years that I actually love historical fiction – I just didn’t think I did lol
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh man Mel, if I didn’t have to read that in August, I would have totally read it in October or something. It was perfectly creepy and fall-y lol. I want to try some of her other books as well.
See, I think I’m similar to that! I’m always like *ehhhh* about contemporary or historical fiction, and then I look back at what I really liked and it’s one of those haha.
LikeLike
Nice list. I’ve read some positive reviews of Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo but I’m not sure if I’m gonna read it soon
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks Lexie 🙂 And I don’t think Evelyn Hugo is for everyone so nobody would be mad for that 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
Awesome list, girl! Love that the Flatshare and Evelyn Hugo made it on here 😍 I can’t wait to read All the Bad Apples, Before I Disappear and a few others of these! Next Year in Havana sounds really good too 💜 Here’s to finding more contemporaries you enjoy!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I swear I responded to this one and yet I don’t see my reply!
I really, really hope that you love All the Bad Apples and Before I Disappear!
❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
I bought All the Bad Apples yesterday! I was surprised to see it on store here already but I snatched it up right quick! Lol
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m so glad that you enjoyed Sadie! I’ve actually only read a few on this list myself and am now thinking that maybe I need to try out some reads out of my comfort zone, too!?
LikeLiked by 1 person
Sometimes, it’s actually worth it! I mean… the worst thing is that you don’t like it right? I think I highly recommend All the Bad Apples because the magical realism isn’t too bad? Like it just feels like it but it actually makes sense when you read it.
LikeLike
I haven’t read any of these but everyone loves Evelyn Hugo. All the Bad Apples has such an incredibly interesting cover hmm.
LikeLiked by 1 person
It was a pretty good book! I don’t think I’ve heard anyone say they didn’t like Evelyn Hugo, now that you mention it!
All the Bad Apples was so great! I hope you end up liking it. I specifically ordered this cover because I didn’t like the US cover haa
LikeLiked by 1 person